Health Woman

AVOCADO COSMETIC OIL: SKIN BENEFITS, ANTI-STRETCH MARKS

comprar aceite cosmetico de palta

ORIGIN OF
AVOCADO

The avocado or avocado is a native crop of America. The tree originated in Mesoamerica, which is the upper region of central Mexico and Guatemala (William 1977). It spread to the south of the American continent including Peru, of which there are testimonies of chroniclers and historians of the colony.
In Peru, the Inca Garcilaso de la Vega in his Royal Commentaries of the Incas (1605), describes: “Inca Túpac Yupanqui marched to the province of Cahari and on the way conquered another (province) called Palta, from where they brought the valley warm near Cusco, this delicious fruit called Palta ”(Urubamba Valley). Apparently this is the origin of the name in Peru, from the province of Palta, and also the approximate time when the tree arrived from Ecuador to Peru, since the conquest of the northern provinces by Túpac Yupanqui is known to have occurred between 1450 and 1475.

TRADITIONAL USE

Its fruit and oil are widely used as beauty products for both skin and hair, and its leaves for the production of expectorants.
From the pulp an oil with very special properties and content is extracted with various techniques. It is used not only in food preparation, but also as a medicine in dermatological problems and in various cosmetic products.
Regarding the nutritional aspect, avocado is a food with an important contribution of monounsaturated fatty acids, fat, fiber, vitamin B6, potassium, calories, polyunsaturated fatty acids and water.

BENEFITS OF
AVOCADO

SKIN MOISTURIZER:

Avocado oil, due to its rapid absorption into the skin, is highly recommended for dry skin, as it provides great hydration, maintaining the elasticity of the skin.

RICH IN ANTIOXIDANTS: REJUVENATING EFFECT

Avocados contain glutathione, a powerful antioxidant that helps fight free radicals in the body. (Álvarez Callón, 2015)

ANTI STRETCH MARKS:

Oils and lipids with a high content of essential fatty acids, such as avocado, have emollient and nutritional properties and contribute to the formation of ceramides, which form the epidermal barrier, preventing the aggression of external agents. The avocado has soothing substances such as peptides and these allow to maintain the elasticity of the skin or increase it, favoring the formation of elastin and collagen.

RICH IN VITAMINS AND NUTRIENTS, SKIN ENRICHERS:

According to the author Bergh (1992) reports that the avocado mesocarp contains a high proportion of monounsaturated fatty acids, a low amount of saturated fatty acids and almost zero cholesterol, and rich in vitamin E, vitamin B6, ascorbic acid, β-carotene magnesium and potassium. Likewise, Ozdemir, F. and Topuz A. (2004) Bergh, Mostacero (2011) report that the fruit pulp contains thiamine, acetic acid, malic acid, starch, glucose, protein, tannins, phytosterols and iron. All of these compounds provide the skin with the nutrients it needs to keep it healthy and young.

AS A HAIR MOISTURIZER:

Avocado is known for the property of moisturizing the scalp and giving an instant brightening effect to the hair, which is why avocado oil is used in various formulations of shampoos, conditioners and styling creams.

HOW TO USE?

For external use:

Use a few drops of avocado oil on your face before going to sleep. Use a couple of drops on damp hair before shaping to nourish it, add shine and control frizz.

Avocado Oil (30ml)

CONTRAINDICATIONS

There are toxicological tests on avocado oil that confirm how safe and healthy it is to use avocado derivatives (Acofarma, 2015).

RELATED STUDIES

• Avocado: bioactive compounds and their potential health benefits
• Thermomechanical extraction and physicochemical characterization of avocado oil (Persea americana Mill. Cv. Hass)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Energy Green