Health Woman

ANDIROBA OIL: BENEFITS FOR SKIN, ANTI-CELLULITE

aceite de andiroba anticelulitis

ORIGIN OF
ANDIROBA OIL

Andiroba is found naturally from Central America to Paraguay, but it is more predominant in the Amazon region, where two different andiroba species are present, which are Carapa guianensis and C. procera, both of which stand out for being large trees reaching to reach thirty meters high, belonging to the Meliacea family.

TRADITIONAL USE

Indigenous populations use them to extract oils, prepare ointments, medicinal ointments, or as food. These resources are extracted from the forest flora: from resins, latex, leaves, seeds, fruits, barks, roots, among others.
They are known to present healing, anti-inflammatory and insecticidal functions. It is known in the Amazon for its anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, lipolysis and healing virtues.

BENEFITS OF
ANDIROBA OIL

PHYTOTHERAPEUTIC PROPERTIES:

It is officially recognized by the Brazilian Ministry of Health as having these properties, it warms the skin and muscles, resting nerve and muscle contractions, as well as joint and vertebral pain, bruising, rheumatism, sprains, arthrosis, lumbagos and sciatica.

NATURAL HAIR BRIGHTENER:

Andiroba oil gives brilliance and flexibility to the hair.

PEDICULICIDE AND ANTI-INFLAMMATORY EFFECT OF THE SKIN:

It is used to kill lice and parasites on the scalp and skin, as it is very bitter. Indeed, these seeds supply an oil characterized by its bitterness, to take care of skin infections, as well as to ward off insects. Numerous studies reveal a very strong ability to repel insects and parasites such as ticks, lice and mosquitoes.

IMPROVES SKIN ELASTICITY, HEALING EFFECT, ANTI-CELLULITE:

Andiroba oil is basically composed of major fatty acids such as: myristic, stearic, oleic (Ѡ-9), linoleic (Ѡ-6) and linolenic (Ѡ-3). Healing, improves skin elasticity due to the high concentration of tannins it contains and helps to eliminate localized fats (cellulite). It is used for skin lesions such as eczema, psoriasis and mycosis, and also to give shine and flexibility to the hair.

MORE HYDRATED AND HEALTHY SKIN

Leaves a silky, smooth and perfumed skin effect, long hydration, restores the skin barrier, andiroba oil is also famous for its beneficial action on skin lesions, as well as eczema, psoriasis and mycosis.

HOW TO USE?

RECOMMENDED USE:

It is for external use; place a few drops on the fingers and apply to the skin, massaging until absorbed. Apply a few drops all over the hair and leave it to act for 30 minutes and wash with the usual shampoo.

Andiroba Oil (30ml)

CONTRAINDICATIONS

After years of use by the residents of the area, there are no contraindications. However, as a precaution, it should not be used in pregnant or lactating women or children, since there are no clinical studies that guarantee its safety.

RELATED STUDIES

• Carapa guianensis Carapa guianensis Aubl. Uses and handling
• Genotoxic assessment of the Carapa guianensis Aublet seed oil extract in the chromosomal aberrations assay performed in Balb / c mice
• Fruit trees and useful plants in Amazonian life

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Energy Green