Health Woman

GRAPE SEED OIL: PROPERTIES, BENEFITS AND CONTRAINDICATIONS

comprar aceite de pepita de uva

ORIGIN OF
GRAPE SEED OIL

Grape seed oil is a vegetable oil that is obtained, as its name suggests, from the seeds or pips of the grape (Vitis vinifera)
In ancient Egypt, grapeseed oil was considered an excellent product for its therapeutic benefits that only the upper classes had access to. This oil is used both in the kitchen and in various cosmetic and therapeutic applications as we have seen since ancient times.
Grape seed oil is obtained by cold pressing the seeds, providing a pale yellow vegetable oil.

TRADITIONAL USE

Grape seeds are usually discarded as part of the wine making process; however, the extraction of this oil results in a product with excellent properties for health, both for consumption and for application in cosmetics.
It is traditionally used cold to marinate meats and prepare vinaigrettes. Its high smoke point 216 ° C (point from which smoke comes out of the surface of the hot oil and that does not make it suitable for consumption) allows it to also be used as a frying oil.

BENEFITS OF
GRAPE SEED OIL

ANTIOXIDANT AND ANTI-WRINKLE PROPERTIES:

Grape extracts and oils are rich in polyphenols, whose chemical structure gives them antioxidant properties. The nature of polyphenols ranges from simple molecules, such as phenolic acids, to highly polymerized compounds, such as tannins.
63% of the total phenols of the vines of red varieties are found in the seeds, 34% in the skins and 3% in the juice, that is, they would be more concentrated in the oil than in the pulp.
Tannins are used as active ingredients in cosmetic products that protect from damage caused by free radicals. It is used in the formulation of creams and masks to combat deep wrinkles.

PROTECTION AGAINST UV RAYS:

Grape seed procyanidin is a sensor of reactive oxygen species (EOR) generated by ultraviolet (UV) radiation, causing cellular damage and responsible for photoaging. EORs contribute to photoaging (in the dermis) and otocarcinogenesis (generally in the epidermis), through two processes: modification of gene expression and oxidation of genetic constituents.

HIGH CONTENT OF VITAMIN E:

It also has a high content of vitamin E (prevents against arteriosclerosis) and very low cholesterol levels, so it is recognized that its consumption reduces the risk of developing heart and circulatory problems.

SKIN MOISTURIZER:

It has emollient properties and forms a hydrating layer on the epidermis, softens the skin. Recent studies find moisturizing properties for the skin of this oil (Da Porto et al., 2013).

HIGH NUTRITIONAL CONTENT:

Grape seed oil from other varieties is known for the benefits of its nutritional value, due to its high content of linoleic acid (approximately 72-76%).
Grape seeds are a rich source of monomeric phenolic compounds.

ANTI-DANDRUFF PROPERTIES:

When this problem is caused by bacteria, fungi and fat, the grape oil has antibacterial and fungicidal properties that solve this problem.

HOW TO USE?

RECOMMENDED USE:

Place a few drops on the fingers and apply to the areas where the skin needs it, massaging until absorbed.

Grape Seed Oil (30ml)

CONTRAINDICATIONS

It does not present adverse effects during its consumption or use, it does not cause prescribed side effects, however it is recommended not to consume in excess.

RELATED STUDIES

• ANTIOXIDANT CAPACITY OF GRAPE SEED OIL, “vitis vinifera” CASCAS DISTRICT, LA LIBERTAD.
• Antioxidant liver protection of Vitis vinifera L. (grape) skin and seed
• Production of grape seed oil, a value added creation tool for a residual product

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Energy Green